Katalox Wood (Swartzia spp.) Knife scales

R140.00

Katalox wood knife scales,
Approximately: 140 x 40 x 10 mm.
Common Name(s): Katalox, Mexican Royal Ebony

Scientific Name: Swartzia spp. (S. cubensis)

Distribution: Southern Mexico, Central America, and northern South America
Color/Appearance: Heartwood is dark reddish brown to nearly black, sometimes with a strong purple hue. Sapwood is sharply demarcated and is pale yellowish white. Pieces with curly or wavy grain are not uncommon.

Grain/Texture: Grain is usually straight, but can also be irregular or interlocked. With a fine even texture and good natural luster.
Common Uses: Inlays, fine furniture and cabinetry, parquet flooring, guitars, turnings, and other small specialty items.

Comments: Katalox has exceptional strength properties, and is among the very stiffest and strongest woods available worldwide. Its dark color makes it a popular substitute for ebony, and the wood is sometimes called Mexican Royal Ebony, though it is not a true ebony in the Diospyros genus.

Stock: 
1.00