Bubinga Wood (Guibourtia spp.) Knife Scales

R140.00

Common Name(s): Bubinga,
Scientific Name: Guibourtia spp.
Color/Appearance: Heartwood ranges from a pinkish red to a darker reddish brown with darker purple or black streaks. Sapwood is a pale straw color and is clearly demarcated from the heartwood. Bubinga is very frequently seen with a variety of figure, including: pommele, flamed, waterfall, quilted, mottled, etc.
Grain/Texture: Grain is straight to interlocked. Has a uniform fine to medium texture and moderate natural luster.
Comments: An immensely popular African hardwood, Bubinga may be loved as much for its quirky name as it is for its strength and beauty.
Bubinga has a close resemblance to rosewood, and is often use in place of more expensive woods. Yet Bubinga also features a host of stunning grain figures, such as flamed, pommele, and waterfall, which make this wood truly unique. Bubinga also has an exceptional strength-to-weight ratio.

Stock: 
1.00